Hosted by Brookhaven National Laboratory
October 5 - 11
New York, NY
17th Biennial International Conference on Accelerator
and Large Experimental Physics Control Systems

CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Click here to download the full ICALEPCS 2019 Conference Program in PDF format.

 

Monday, October 7th

8:30

--

9:00

MOOPP - Opening Session (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Kevin A. Brown, Richard Farnsworth

9:00

--

10:00

MOKPP - Keynote Speaker (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Kevin A. Brown

Jim Misewich - Associate Lab Director for Energy and Photon Sciences at Brookhaven National Laboratory

10:00

--

11:00

MOAPP - Project Status Reports (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Enrique Blanco Vinuela, Sandor Brockhauser

10:00

--

10:15

MOAPP01

Control System of SuperKEKB

Hiroshi Kaji - High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK) Accelerator Laboratory

10:15

--

10:30

MOAPP02

The SPIRAL2 Control System Validation Campaign Just Before the First Beam

Christophe Haquin - Grand Accelerateur Nat. d'Ions Lourds (GANIL)

10:30

--

10:45

MOAPP03

Control System Plans for SNS Upgrade Projects

Steven Hartman - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

10:45

--

11:00

MOAPP04

Status of the National Ignition Facility (NIF) Integrated Computer Control and Information Systems

Gordon Brunton - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) National Ignition Facility Programs Directorate Photon Science and Applications Program

11:00

--

11:30

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

11:30

--

13:00

MOBPP - Software Technology Evolution (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Gianluca Chiozzi, Malte Marquarding

11:30

--

11:45

MOBPP01

PLCverif Re-engineered: An Open Platform for the Formal Analysis of PLC Programs

Enrique Blanco Vinuela - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Beams Department (BE)

11:45

--

12:00

MOBPP02

Designing A Control System for Large Experimental Devices Using Web Technology

Wei Zheng - Huazhong University of Science and Technology State Key Laboratory of Advanced Electromagnetic Engineering and Technology

12:00

--

12:15

MOBPP03

Fault Tolerant, Scalable Middleware Services Based on Spring Boot, REST, H2 & Infinispan

Wojciech Sliwinski - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Beams Department (BE)

12:15

--

12:30

MOBPP04

The ELT M1 Local Control Software: From Requirements to Implementation

Luigi Andolfato - European Organisation for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere (ESO)

12:30

--

12:45

MOBPP05

Dynamic Control Systems: Advantages and Challenges

Sergi Rubio-Manrique - ALBA-CELLS Synchrotron

12:45

--

13:00

MOBPP06

20 Years of World Class Telescope Control Systems Evolution

Tim Gaggstatter - Gemini Observatory Southern Operations Center

13:00

--

14:30

Lunch Break (on your own)

14:30

--

16:00

MOCPL - Experiment Control (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Daniel Lawrence Flath, Steven Hartman

14:30

--

14:45

MOCPL01

IBEX: Beamline Control at ISIS Pulsed Neutron and Muon Source

Kathryn Baker - Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC/RAL/ISIS) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory ISIS Department

14:45

--

15:00

MOCPL02

Modernization of Experimental Data Taking at BESSY II

Roland Mueller - Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin fur Materialien und Energie GmbH (HZB) Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II

15:00

--

15:15

MOCPL03

Beamline Experiments at ESRF with BLISS

Matias Guijarro - European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF)

15:15

--

15:30

MOCPL04

Software Architecture for Automatic LHC Collimator Alignment Using Machine Learning

Gabriella Azzopardi - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) CERN Accelerator School

15:30

--

15:45

MOCPL05

Software Framework QAClient for Measurement/Automation In Proton Therapy Centers

Alexandre Mayor - Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI) Center for Proton Therapy

15:45

--

16:00

MOCPL06

2D-Nano-Ptychography Imaging Results on the SWING Beamline at Synchrotron SOLEIL

Christer Engblom - Synchrotron Soleil (SOLEIL)

14:30

--

16:00

MOCPR - Systems Engineering, Collaborations, Project Management (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Martin Pieck, Lucas Russo

14:30

--

14:45

MOCPR01

Graduate Software Engineer Development Program at Diamond Light Source

Andrew Wilson - Diamond Light Source Ltd (DLS)

14:45

--

15:15

MOCPR02

The EPICS Collaboration Turns 30

Andrew Johnson - Argonne National Laboratory (ANL) Advanced Photon Source

15:15

--

15:30

MOCPR03

Planning of Interventions With the Atlas Expert System

Ignacio Asensi Tortajada - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Experimental Physics (EP)

15:30

--

15:45

MOCPR04

Moving Beyond Bias

Karen White - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

15:45

--

16:00

MOCPR05

CI-CD Practices With the Tango-Controls Framework in the Context of the Square Kilometre Array (SKA) Telescope Project

Matteo Di Carlo - INAF - OA Teramo

16:00

--

16:30

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

16:30

--

17:00

MOMPL - Mini-Oral Session (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Markus Janousch, Manuel Gonzalez-Berges

16:30

--

16:33

MOMPL001

Quality Assurance Plan for the SCADA System of the Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory

Elisa Antolini - Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory gGmbH

16:33

--

16:36

MOMPL002

Enabling Remote HDF5 Browsing and Visualization on Facility Portals

Carlos Reis  CERIC-ERIC

16:36

--

16:39

MOMPL003

A Semi-Beginner's Lessons Learned in PCB Layout of PWM Switched NMOS FETs

Allen Pai - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory LCLS Department

16:39

--

16:42

MOMPL004

Software-based Event Formation at European Spallation Source

Morten Jagd Christensen - European Spallation Source Data Management and Software Centre

16:42

--

16:45

MOMPL005

Framework for Integrating Experiment-Preconditioning Subsystems to Support Downline Shots on the Z Machine

Drew Johnson - Sandia National Laboratories

16:45

--

16:48

MOMPL006

Automatic Deployment in a Control System Environment

Martin Gregor Konrad - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University

16:48

--

16:51

MOMPL007

The Design of Intelligent Integrated Control Software Framework of Facilities for Scientific Experiments

Jun Luo - Institute of Computer Application China Academy of Engineering Physics

16:51

--

16:54

MOMPL008

New Neutron Beam Loss Monitor (nBLM)

Yannick Mariette - Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives Institut de Recherche sur les lois Fondamentales de l'Univers

16:54

--

16:57

MOMPL009

Control System Virtualization at Karlsruhe Research Accelerator

Wolfgang Mexner - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology Institute for Beam Physics and Technology

17:57

--

18:00

MOMPL010

Data Streaming With Apache Kafka for CERN Supervision, Control and Data Acquisition System for Radiation and Environmental Protection

Adrien Ledeul - European Organization for Nuclear Research

16:30

--

17:00

MOMPR - Mini-Oral Session (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Anton Johan Venter, Susanne Regnell

16:30

--

16:33

MOMPR001

A Data Acquistion Application of CSNS

Jian Zhuang - Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences Experimental Physics Center

16:33

--

16:36

MOMPR002

Improving User Information by Interfacing the Slow Control's Log and Alarm Systems to a Flexible Chat Platform

Michael Ritzert - Heidelberg University

16:36

--

16:39

MOMPR003

Data Visualization With Data Browser Software

Katy Saintin - Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives Institut de Recherche sur les lois Fondamentales de l'Univers

16:39

--

16:42

MOMPR004

Control and Analysis Software Development at the European XFEL

Hugo Santos - European XFEL GmbH

16:42

--

16:45

MOMPR005

Research and Development of a New Photon Counting Detector for Pump-Probe Experiments at SOLEIL Synchrotron

Gauthier Thibaux - Synchrotron Soleil

16:45

--

16:48

MOMPR006

Performance of the ALICE Luminosity Leveling Software Architecture in the Pb-Pb Physics Run

Gianluca Valentino - University of Malta Information and Communication Technology

16:48

--

16:51

MOMPR007

Scalable High Demand Analytics Environments with Heterogeneous Clouds

Kevin Woods - Tessella

16:51

--

16:54

MOMPR008

SharePoint for HEPS Technical Systems and Project Management

Xuehui Wu - Chinese Academy of Sciences Institute of High Energy Physics

16:54

--

16:57

MOMPR009

Prototype Design for Upgrading EAST Safety and Interlock System

Zuchao Zhang - Institute of Plasma Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences

17:00

--

18:45

MOPHA - Poster Session

17:00

--

18:45

MOSH1 - Speakers' Corner 1

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

MOSH1001

Current Status of KURAMA-II

Minoru Tanigaki - Kyoto University Research Reactor Institute

MOSH1002

adviewer: The EPICS Area Detector Configurator You Didn't Know You Needed

Kenneth Lauer - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

17:00

--

18:45

MOSH2 - Speakers' Corner 2

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

17:00

--

18:45

MOSH3 - Speakers' Corner 3

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

MOSH3001

An EPICS Channel Access Implementation on Siemens PLCs

Miklos Boros - evopro Holding Zrt. The evopro group

MOSH3002

Standarized Approach for Automatic Measurement and Application of Local Feed-Forward Correction for Insertion Devices

Grzegorz Wawrzyniec Kowalski - Solaris National Synchrotron Radiation Centre Jagiellonian University

17:00

--

18:45

MOSH4 - Speakers' Corner 4

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

MOSH4001

A Library of Fundamental Building Blocks for Experiment Control Software

Martin Scarcia - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

MOSH4002

A Cloud Based Framework for Advanced Accelerator Controls

Jonathan Edelen - RadiaSoft LLC

Tuesday, October 8th

8:30

--

9:30

TUKPP - Keynote Speaker (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Andrew Götz

Florence Hudson - Founder and CEO of FDHint, LLC

9:30

--

10:45

TUAPP - Hardware Technology (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Timo Korhonen, Scott Cogan

9:30

--

9:45

TUAPP01

Hardware-in-the-Loop Testing of Accelerator Firmware

Carlos Serrano - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)

9:45

--

10:00

TUAPP02

Development of the MTCA.4 I/O Cards for SPring-8 Upgrade and New 3 GeV Light Source

Toru Fukui - RIKEN SPring-8 Center Innovative Light Sources Division

10:00

--

10:15

TUAPP03

Low-Cost Modular Platform for Custom Electronics in Radiation-Exposed and Radiation-Free Areas at CERN

Grzegorz Daniluk - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Beams Department (BE)

10:15

--

10:30

TUAPP04

Extending the Life of the VME Infrastructure at BNL

Winston Pekrul - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) Collider-Accelerator Department

10:30

--

10:45

TUAPP05

PandABlocks - a Flexible Framework for Zynq7000-Based SoC Configuration

Glenn Christian - Diamond Light Source Ltd (DLS)

10:45

--

11:15

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

11:15

--

13:00

TUBPL - Data Management (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Vincent Hardion, Susanne Regnell

11:15

--

11:45

TUBPL01

Automatic Web Application Generation From an Irradiation Experiment Data Management Ontology (IEDM)

Blerina Gkotse - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

11:45

--

12:00

TUBPL02

Enabling Open Science for Photon and Neutron Sources

Andrew Gotz - European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF)

12:00

--

12:15

TUBPL03

Experimental Data Transfer System BENTEN at SPring-8

Takahiro Matsumoto - Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI) Information-technology Promotion Division

12:15

--

12:30

TUBPL04

Public Cloud-based Remote Access Infrastructure for Neutron Scattering Experiments at MLF, J-PARC

Kentaro Moriyama - Comprehensive Research Organization for Science and Society (CROSS) Neutron Science and Technology Center

12:30

--

12:45

TUBPL05

RecSyncETCD: A Fault-tolerant Service for EPICS PV Configuration Data

Tanvi Ashwarya - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB) Michigan State University Cyclotron Laboratory

12:45

--

13:00

TUBPL06

Energy Consumption Monitoring With Graph Databases and Service Oriented Architecture

Anargyros Kiourkos - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

11:15

--

13:00

TUBPR - Timing and Synchronization (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Oscar Matilla, Nicolas Janvier

11:15

--

11:45

TUBPR01

The Distributed Oscilloscope: A Large Scale Fully Synchronized Data Acquisition System Over White Rabbit

Dimitrios Lampridis - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Beams Department (BE)

11:45

--

12:00

TUBPR02

A 4-Channel, 7 ns-Delay Tuning Range, 400 fs-Step, 1.8 ps RMS Jitter, Delay Generator Implemented in a 180 nm CMOS Technology

Franck Badets - Commisariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA)

12:00

--

12:15

TUBPR03

Major Upgrade of the HIT Accelerator Control System Using PTP and TSN Technology

Andreas Peters - Heidelberg Ionenstrahl-Therapie Centrum (HIT) HIT Betriebs GmbH am Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg

12:15

--

12:30

TUBPR04

The Diagnose of Event Timing System in SuperKEKB Linac

Di Wang - Sokendai, the Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai) Department of Accelerator Science

12:30

--

12:45

TUBPR05

LEReC Timing Synchronization With RHIC Beam

Prerana Kankiya - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) Collider-Accelerator Department

12:45

--

13:00

TUBPR06

Laser Megajoule Timing System

Thierry Somerlinck - Commissariat a l'energie atomique et aux energies alternatives (CEA) CEA /CESTA

13:00

--

14:15

Lunch Break (on your own)

14:15

--

16:00

TUCPL - Feedback Control and Process Tuning (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Marco Lonza, Eric Norum

14:15

--

14:30

TUCPL01

Adding Machine Learning to the Analysis and Optimization Toolsets at the Light Source BESSY II

Luis Vera Ramirez - Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin fur Materialien und Energie GmbH (HZB) Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II

14:30

--

14:45

TUCPL02

Processing System Design for Implementing a Linear Quadratic Gaussian (LQG) Controller to Optimize the Real-Time Correction of High Wind-Blown Turbulence

Mike Kim - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) Computation Directorate Computing Applications and Research Department, NHI-CAD

14:45

--

15:00

TUCPL03

The LMJ Target Diagnostics Integration

Sandrine Tranquille-Marques - Commissariat a l'energie atomique et aux energies alternatives (CEA) CEA /CESTA

15:00

--

15:15

TUCPL04

A Model-Based Simulator for the LCLS Accelerator

Matt Gibbs - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (SLAC)

15:15

--

15:30

TUCPL05

ESRF-Double Crystal Monochromator Prototype - Control Concept

Maxim Brendike - European Synchrotron Radiation Facility (ESRF)

15:30

--

15:45

TUCPL06

Accelerating Machine Learning for Machine Physics (an AMALEA-project at KIT)

Wolfgang Mexner - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) Institute for Beam Physics and Technology

15:45

--

16:00

TUCPL07

Optimal Control for Rapid Switching of Beam Energies for the ATR Line at BNL

Jonathan Edelen - RadiaSoft LLC

14:15

--

16:00

TUCPR - User Interfaces, User Perspective, and User Experience(UX) (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Reinhard Bacher, Norihiko Kamikubota

14:15

--

14:30

TUCPR01

Developing a Toolkit for Analysis of LCLS Pump-Probe Data

Silke Nelson - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (SLAC) LCLS Department

14:30

--

14:45

TUCPR02

Data Exploration and Analysis with Jupyter Notebooks

Hans Fangohr - European XFEL GmbH (EuXFEL)

14:45

--

15:00

TUCPR03

Our Journey from Java to PyQt and Web for CERN Accelerator Control GUIs

Ivan Sinkarenko - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Beams Department (BE)

15:00

--

15:15

TUCPR04

Improving User Experience in Complex Systems

Matt Clarke - European Spallation Source (ESS) Data Management and Software Centre

15:15

--

15:30

TUCPR05

UX Focused Development Work During Recent ORNL EPICS-Based Instrument Control System Upgrade Projects

Xingxing (Marie) Yao - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)

15:30

--

15:45

TUCPR06

Fast Interactive Python-based Analysis of Streamed Images

Andrei Sukhanov - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) Collider-Accelerator Department

15:45

--

16:00

TUCPR07

High-level Physics Controls Applications Development for FRIB

Tong Zhang - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University (FRIB)

16:00

--

16:30

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

16:30

--

17:30

TUDPP - Control System Infrastructure (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Stephane Perez, Lisa Belk

16:30

--

16:45

TUDPP01

A Monitoring System for the New ALICE O2 Farm

Gioacchino Vino - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN-Bari) Sezione di Bari

16:45

--

17:00

TUDPP02

Data Acquisition System for the APS Upgrade

Sinisa Veseli - Argonne National Laboratory (ANL) Advanced Photon Source

17:00

--

17:15

TUDPP03

Improvement of EPICS Software Deployment at NSLS-II

Anton Derbenev - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) National Synchrotron Light Source II

17:15

--

17:30

TUDPP04

Data Acquisition and Virtualization of the CLARA Control System

Rory Clarke - Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC/DL) Daresbury Laboratory

Wednesday, October 9th

8:30

--

9:30

WEKPP - Keynote Speaker (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Javier Serrano

Allison Bishop - Co-Founder and President of Proof Trading

9:30

--

10:30

WEAPP - Control System Infrastructure (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Alain Buteau, Stephane Perez

9:30

--

9:45

WEAPP01

Old and New Generation Control Systems at ESA

Mauro Pecchioli - European Space Operations Centre (ESA/ESOC) European Space Agency

9:45

--

10:00

WEAPP02

Modernization Challenges For The Information Technology Infrastructure  At The National Ignition Facility

Allan Casey - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) National Ignition Facility Programs Directorate National Ignition Facility Project

10:00

--

10:15

WEAPP03

Converting the JLab Accelerator Computing Environment from NIS to LDAP/Redhat IDM

Theo McGuckin - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility (JLab)

10:15

--

10:30

WEAPP04

ESS ICS Infrastructure Deployment Overview

Benjamin Bertrand - European Spallation Source ERIC (ESS)

10:30

--

11:30

WEBPP - Device Control and Integrating Diverse Systems (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Gordon Brunton, Johan Venter

10:30

--

10:45

WEBPP01

Control System Development and Integration at ELI-ALPS

Lajos Fulop - ELI-HU Nonprofit Ltd. (ELI-ALPS)

10:45

--

11:00

WEBPP02

Centralized System Management of IPMI Enabled Platforms Using EPICS

Klemen Vodopivec - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL) Spallation Neutron Source Accelerator Systems Division

11:00

--

11:15

WEBPP03

The Laser Megajoule Facility : Front End's Control System

Julien Langot - Commissariat a l'energie atomique et aux energies alternatives (CEA) CEA /CESTA

11:15

--

11:30

WEBPP04

P99: An Optical Beamline for Offline Technique Development and Systems Integration for Prototype Beamline Instrumentation

Aaron Parsons - Diamond Light Source Ltd (DLS)

11:30

--

12:00

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

12:00

--

13:15

WECPL - Control System Upgrades (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Matthew H. Bickley, Andrea Orlati

12:00

--

12:15

WECPL01

Status of the Control System for Fully Integrated SACLA/SPring-8 Accelerator Complex and New 3 GeV Light Source Being Constructed at Tohoku, Japan

Takashi Sugimoto - Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)

12:15

--

12:30

WECPL02

Roadmap to 100 Hz DAQ at SwissFEL: Experiences and Lessons Learned

Tine Celcer - Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI)

12:30

--

12:45

WECPL03

Implementation of the Motion Control System for LCLS-II Undulators

Maria Alessandra Montironi - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (SLAC) Accelerator Department

12:45

--

13:00

WECPL04

Beamline Control System Upgrade Strategy for the APS-U

Joseph Sullivan - Argonne National Laboratory (ANL) Advanced Photon Source

13:00

--

13:15

WECPL05

Migrating to Tiny Core Linux in a Controls System

Robert Washington - Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC/RAL/ISIS) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory ISIS Department

12:00

--

13:15

WECPR - Software Technology Evolution (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Gianluca Chiozzi, Young-Gi Song

12:00

--

12:15

WECPR01

EPICS 7 Core Status Report

Andrew Johnson - Argonne National Laboratory (ANL) Advanced Photon Source

12:15

--

12:30

WECPR02

Benefits and Drawbacks of Using Rust in an Existing C/C++ Codebase

Bruno Martins - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams, Michigan State University (FRIB)

12:30

--

12:45

WECPR03

Status of the Karabo Control and Data Processing Framework

Gero Flucke - European XFEL GmbH (EuXFEL)

12:45

--

13:00

WECPR04

Automated Testing and Validation of Control Parameters

Prerana Kankiya - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) Collider-Accelerator Department

13:00

--

13:15

WECPR05

Pulsed Magnet Control System Using COTS PXIe Devices and LabVIEW

Yoshinori Enomoto - High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)

13:00

--

14:30

Lunch Break (on your own)

14:30

--

16:00

Panel Discussion: Breaking Down Barriers to Diversity and Inclusion       Plenary Room

Chairs - Karen S White

16:00

--

16:30

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

16:30

--

17:30

WEDPL - Control System Upgrades (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Matthew Bickley, Enrique Blanco

16:30

--

16:45

WEDPL01

In-Place Technology Replacement of a 24x7 Operational Facility: Key Lessons Learned and Success Strategies From the NIF Control System Modernization

Mikhail Fedorov - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL)

16:45

--

17:00

WEDPL02

AliECS: A New Experiment Control System for the Alice Experiment

Teo Mrnjavac - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Experimental Physics (EP)

17:00

--

17:15

WEDPL03

International Collaboration for the Development of TwinCAT Motion Control Software for Neutron Instruments

Simon Cooper - Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC/RAL/ISIS) Rutherford Appleton Laboratory ISIS Department

17:15

--

17:30

WEDPL04

Consolidation and Redesign of CERN Industrial Controls Frameworks

Piotr Golonka - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

16:30

--

17:30

WEDPR - User Interfaces, User Perspective, and User Experience(UX) (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Norihiko Kamikubota, Reinhard Bacher

16:30

--

16:45

WEDPR01

Cumbia: Graphical Libraries and Formula Plugin To Combine and Display Data From Tango, EPICS and More

Giacomo Strangolino - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

16:45

--

17:00

WEDPR02

Benefits of Low Code Development Environments on Large Scale Control System

Bertrand Lefort - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) CERN Accelerator School

17:00

--

17:15

WEDPR03

Synoptic GUIs in NSRC SOLARIS for Beamlines and Accelerators Visualization and Control

Michal Falowski - Solaris National Synchrotron Radiation Centre Jagiellonian University

17:15

--

17:30

WEDPR04

The Web as the Primary Control System User Interface

Richard Neswold - Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Fermilab) Accelerator Division

17:30

--

18:00

WEMPL - Mini-Oral Session (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Steven M. Hartman, Lisa Belk

17:30

--

17:33

WEMPL001

An Application of Machine Learning for the Analysis of Temperature Rise on the Production Target in Hadron Experimental Facility at J-PARC

Keizo Agari - High Energy Accelerator Research Organization Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies

17:33

--

17:36

WEMPL002

Project Nheengatu: EPICS support for CompactRIO FPGA and LabVIEW-RT

Dawood Alnajjar - Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory

17:36

--

17:39

WEMPL003

Front End Electronics Module Design for the Schwarzschild-Couder Telescope (SCT) Camera

Massimiliano Bitossi - Instituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Pisa

17:39

--

17:42

WEMPL004

Inception of a Learning Organization to Improve SOLEIL's Operation

Alain Buteau - Synchrotron Soleil

17:42

--

17:45

WEMPL005

A Technology Downselection for SKA User Interface Generator

Matteo Canzari - INAF - OA Teramo

17:45

--

17:48

WEMPL006

The Miniscule ELT Control Software: Design, Architecture and HW integration

Carlos Diaz Cano - European Organisation for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere

17:48

--

17:51

WEMPL007

EPICS Controlled Wireless Sensors

Kazimierz Gofron - Brookhaven National Laboratory National Synchrotron Light Source

17:51

--

17:54

WEMPL008

The MAX IV Way of Agile Project Management for the Control System

Vincent Hardion - MAX IV Laboratory Lund University

17:54

--

17:57

WEMPL009

Tracking APS-U Production Components With the Component Database and eTraveler Applications

Dariusz Piotr Jarosz - Argonne National Laboratory Advanced Photon Source

17:30

--

18:00

WEMPR - Mini-Oral Session (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Lucas Maziero Russo, Malte Marquarding

17:30

--

17:33

WEMPR001

Data Analysis Infrastructure for Diamond Light Source Macromolecular & Chemical Crystallography and Beyond

Gerstel Markus - Diamond Light Source Ltd

17:33

--

17:36

WEMPR002

Storing, Monitoring and Searching Meerkat Radio Telescope Log Messages

Ofaletse James Mokone - SKA South Africa National Research Foundation of South Africa Department of Science and Technology

17:36

--

17:39

WEMPR003

Exploring Embedded Systems' Dedicated Cores for Real-Time Applications

Patricia Henriques Nallin - Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory

17:39

--

17:42

WEMPR004

Why You Should Invest in Asset Management: A Fire and Gas Use Case

Henrik Nissen - European Organization for Nuclear Research General Infrastructure Services Department (GS)

17:42

--

17:45

WEMPR005

The Array Control and Data Acquisition System of the Cherenkov Telescope Array

Igor Oya - Cherenkov Telescope Array Observatory gGmbH

17:45

--

17:48

WEMPR006

Application Development in the Face of Evolving Web Technologies at the National Ignition Facility

Eric Russell Pernice - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory National Ignition Facility Programs Directorate National Ignition Facility Project

17:48

--

17:51

WEMPR008

Web Extensible Display Manager 2

Ryan Joseph Slominski - Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility

17:51

--

17:54

WEMPR009

Development of Event Receiver on Zynq7000 Evaluation Board

Hitoshi Sugimura - High Energy Accelerator Research Organization

17:54

--

17:57

WEMPR010

Anomaly Detection for CERN Beam Transfer Installations Using Machine Learning

Pieter Van Trappen - European Organization for Nuclear Research Technology Department (TE)

18:00

--

19:45

WEPHA - Poster Session

18:00

--

19:45

WESH1 - Speakers' Corner 1

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

WESH1002

New Java Frameworks for Building Next Generation EPICS Applications

Kunal Shroff - Brookhaven National Laboratory National Synchrotron Light Source II

WESH1003

jddd Migration to OpenJDK: Benefits and Pitfalls

Elke Sombrowski - Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron

18:00

--

19:45

WESH2 - Speakers' Corner 2

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

WESH2001

CS-Studio Alarm System Based on Kafka

Kay-Uwe Kasemir - Oak Ridge National Laboratory Spallation Neutron Source

WESH2002

EPICS PV Access control at European Spallation Source (ESS)

Georg Weiss - European Spallation Source ERIC

WESH2003

Toward Always Production Ready Of A Nontrivial Distributed Software System

Sett Wai - SKA South Africa National Research Foundation of South Africa Department of Science and Technology

18:00

--

19:45

WESH3 - Speakers' Corner 3

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

WESH3001

The Bluesky Project: A Multi-Facility Collaboration for Data Acquisition and Management

Daniel Allan - Brookhaven National Laboratory NSLS II

WESH3002

Control System for Fast Components of Electron Beam Welding Machines

Alexey Vladimirovich Gerasev - Russian Academy of Sciences The Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics

WESH3003

Waltz - A Platform for Tango Controls Web Applications

Igor Khokhriakov - Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

18:00

--

19:45

WESH4 - Speakers' Corner 4

Chairs - Seth Nemesure

WESH4001

caproto: An EPICS Channel Access Interface in Pure Python

Kenneth Lauer - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

WESH4002

A PyDM User Interface for a LCLS Simulator

Matt Gibbs - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

WESH4003

Continuous Integration for PLC-based Control Systems

Brad Schofield - European Organization for Nuclear Research Beams Department (BE)

Thursday, October 10th

8:30

--

9:30

THKPP - Keynote Speaker (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Alessandro Ercolani

Gabriele Vajente - California Institute of Technology

9:30

--

11:00

THAPP - Device Control and Integrating Diverse Systems (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Mark Heron, Dennis Nicklaus

9:30

--

9:45

THAPP01

Automatic Generation of PLC Projects Using Standardized Components and Data Models

Sylvia Huynh - European XFEL GmbH (EuXFEL)

9:45

--

10:00

THAPP02

The Control System of the Elliptical Cavity and Cryomodule Test Stand Demonstrator for ESS

Alexis Gaget - Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique (CEA-DRF-IRFU) Direction de la Recherche Fondamentale Institut de Recherche sur les lois Fondamentales de l'Univers

10:00

--

10:15

THAPP03

Construction of Beam Monitor Control System for Beam Transport From SACLA to SPring-8

Akio Kiyomichi - Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (JASRI)

10:15

--

10:30

THAPP04

EPICS Tools for Small Experiment Based on PLC

Katy Saintin - Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique et aux Energies Alternatives (CEA-IRFU) Institut de Recherche sur les lois Fondamentales de l'Univers

10:30

--

10:45

THAPP05

Overview of Acquisition and Control Electronics and Concepts for Experiments and Beam Transport at the European XFEL

Patrick Gessler - European XFEL GmbH (EuXFEL)

10:45

--

11:00

THAPP06

Double Crystal Monochromator Control System for Energy Materials In-Situ Laboratory Berlin (EMIL)

Andreas Balzer - Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin fur Materialien und Energie GmbH (HZB) Elektronen-Speicherring BESSY II

11:00

--

11:30

Coffee Break       Exhibition & Poster Area

11:30

--

12:45

THBPP - Experiment Control (Plenary Room)

Chairs - Roland Mueller, Daniel Flath

11:30

--

11:45

THBPP01

Building the Control System to Operate the Cryogenic Near Infrared Spectropolarimeter Instrument for the Daniel K. Inouye Solar Telescope

Rebecca Williams - Observatory Sciences Ltd (OSL)

11:45

--

12:00

THBPP02

DonkiOrchestra: A Software Trigger-Driven Framework for Data Collection and Experiment Management Based on Zeromq Distributed Messaging

Roberto Borghes - Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste S.C.p.A.

12:00

--

12:15

THBPP03

Deep Learning Methods on Neutron Scattering Data

Paolo Mutti - Institut Laue-Langevin (ILL)

12:15

--

12:30

THBPP04

Hard X-Rays Pair Distribution Function (PDF) Beamline and End-Station Control System

Oksana Ivashkevych - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) National Synchrotron Light Source II

12:30

--

12:45

THBPP05

Implementing Odin as a Control and Data Acquisition Framework for Eiger Detectors

Gary Yendell - Diamond Light Source Ltd (DLS)

12:45

--

14:00

Lunch Break (on your own)

14:00

--

16:00

THCPL - Data Analytics (Plenary Left)

Chairs - Manuel Gonzalez-Berges, Michael Zelazny

14:00

--

14:30

THCPL01

Report From the 2nd ICFA Mini-Workshop on Machine Learning for Charged Particle Accelerators

Andreas Adelmann - Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI) Ion Beam Physics

14:30

--

14:45

THCPL02

Evolution of Machine Learning for NIF Optics Inspection

Laura Kegelmeyer - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) National Ignition Facility Programs Directorate National Ignition Facility Project

14:45

--

15:00

THCPL03

Machine Learning for Beam Size Stabilization at the Advanced Light Source

Charles Melton - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) Advanced Light Source

15:00

--

15:15

THCPL04

SCIBORG: Analyzing and Monitoring LMJ Facility Health and Performance Indicators

Jean-Philippe Airiau - Commissariat a l'energie atomique et aux energies alternatives (CEA) CEA /CESTA

15:15

--

15:30

THCPL05

Signal Analysis for Automated Diagnostic Applied to LHC Cryogenics at CERN

Kurt Martensson - European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN) Technology Department (TE)

15:30

--

15:45

THCPL06

Introducing Big Data Analysis in a Proton Therapy Facility to Reduce Technical Downtime

Pablo Fernandez Carmona - Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI) Center for Proton Therapy

15:45

--

16:00

THCPL07

Experience Using NuPIC to Detect Anomalies in Controls Data

Ted D'Ottavio - Brookhaven National Laboratory (BNL) Collider-Accelerator Department

14:00

--

16:00

THCPR - Functional Safety Systems for Machine Protection, Personnel Safety (Plenary Right)

Chairs - Markus Janousch, Arden Warner

14:00

--

14:15

THCPR01

Novel FPGA-Based Instrumentation for Personnel Safety Systems in Particle Accelerator Facility

Stefano Pioli - Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN/LNF) Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

14:15

--

14:30

THCPR02

Target Control and Protection Systems Lessons from SNS Operations

Dana Humphreys - Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL RAD) Spallation Neutron Source Research Accelerator Division

14:30

--

14:45

THCPR03

A Safety Rated FPGA Framework for Fast Safety Systems

Feng Tao - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (SLAC)

14:45

--

15:00

THCPR04

The European XFEL Beam Loss Monitor System

Thomas Wamsat - Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron

15:00

--

15:15

THCPR05

Fast Machine Interlock System and Its Applications

Ming Liu - Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility (SSRF) Shanghai Advanced Research Institute

15:15

--

15:30

THCPR06

The ITk Common Monitoring and Interlock System

Susanne Kersten - Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal Fachbereich Physik

15:30

--

15:45

THCPR07

Electronics for LCLS-II Beam Containment System Loss Monitors

Ruslan Kadyrov - SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (SLAC)

15:45

--

16:00

THCPR08

SPIRAL2 Machine Protection System Status Report

Quentin Tura - Grand Accelerateur Nat. d'Ions Lourds (GANIL)

16:00

--

16:15

Group Photo